2008 Nominations

Select a category to see the nominations for the 2008 Canterbury Sportsman of the Year Awards.

Finalists for 2008 have been highlighted below. Winners will be announced at the presentation dinner on Friday the 31st of October.

Sportsman
Morgan Foster Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
Dexter Dunn Harness Racing Harness Racing NZ
Kruger van Wyk Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Hayden Godfrey Cycling CNZ Canterbury
Daniel Carter Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Hayden Shaw Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Gary Lawson Bowls Bowls Canterbury
Sportswoman
Julia Toomey Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
Haidee Tiffen Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Melissa Ruscoe Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Sophie Pascoe Swimming Parafed Canterbury
Julie Seymour Netball Canterbury Netball
Ellen Barry Tennis Canterbury Tennis
Andrea Hewitt Triathlon Canterbury Triathlon club
Jo Edwards Bowls Bowls Canterbury
Team
Waimairi Open Men's Canoe Team Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
State Canterbury Wizards Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Women's Artistic Level 7 Gymnastics Team Gymnastics ChCh School of Gymnastics
Crusaders Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Canterbury Under 21 Men's Hockey Team Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Canterbury Under 21 Netball Team Netball Canterbury Netball
Canterbury Men's Team Tennis Canterbury Tennis
Disabled Sportsperson or Team
Sophie Pascoe Swimming Canterbury Swimming & Parafed Canterbury
Tyler Belcher Wheelchair Tennis Parafed Canterbury
NZ Junior Tennis Team Wheelchair Tennis Parafed Canterbury
Junior Male
Guy Archibald Athletics - Javelin Christ's College
Cory Anderson Cricket CBHS and Canterbury Cricket
Dexter Dunn Harness Racing Harness Racing NZ
Isaac Leota Swimming Canterbury Swimming
Elliot Dixon Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Isaac Staples Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Tyler Belcher Wheelchair Tennis Parafed Canterbury
James Meredith Tennis Canterbury Tennis
Michael O'Keeffe Football Mainland Football
Junior Female
Pania Watson Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
Georgina Allison Athletics Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Anna Dawson Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Sophie Spiers Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Sophie Devine Cricket and Hockey Canterbury Cricket and Canterbury Hockey
Amaka Gessler Swimming Canterbury Swimming
Kathryn Lewis Gymnastics ChCh School of Gymnastics
Olivia Coady Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Abby Shaw Swimming St Margaret's College
Sophie Pascoe Swimming Parafed Canterbury
Ellen Halpenny Netball Canterbury Netball
Kimberley Robson Rhythmic Gymnastics Olympia Gymnastic Sports
Megan Shea Football Mainland Football
Junior Team
Waimairi Canoe Team Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
CBHS 2007 1sXI Cricket CBHS
Rangi Ruru Girls U18 8 Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Rangi Ruru Girls U18 4 Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Rangi Ruru Girls U18 Quad Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls School
Canterbury U17 Men's Team Cricket Canterbury Cricket
St Bede's College 1st XV Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Canterbury U18 Girls Hockey Team Hockey Canterbury Hockey
NZ Junior Tennis Team Wheelchair Tennis Parafed Canterbury
Villa Maria Netball Team Netball Canterbury Netball
Canterbury 16's Boys & Girls Team Tennis Canterbury Tennis
Mainland Football U16 Girls Football Mainland Football
Coach
Dean Isherwood Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
Gary Hay Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Dale Maher Rowing Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Dave Nosworthy Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Iosif Ferencz (Jozsef) Gymnastics ChCh School of Gymnastics
Roly Crichton Swimming Swimming Canterbury
Robbie Deans & Mark Hammett Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Daniel Inns Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Andrew Trotter-Jarvie Netball Canterbury Netball
Glenn Wilson Tennis Canterbury Tennis
Referee or Umpire
David Price Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
Gary Baxter Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Lesley Huckins Swimming Canterbury Swimming
Vinny Munro Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Nigel Iggo Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Mandy Nottingham Netball Canterbury Netball
James Thian Football Mainland Football
Voluntary Administrator
Paul Case Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Marlene Morrison Swimming Canterbury Swimming
Ivan Bolton Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Chris Edwards Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Margaret Marsh Netball Canterbury Netball
Antoinette Taggart Tennis Canterbury Tennis
Shane Goldfinch Football Mainland Football
Professional Administrator
Lyn Miles Various Sports Canterbury Primary Schools Sports Assn
Trudy Anderson Cricket Canterbury Cricket
Hamish Riach Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Edward Rennell Harness Racing Harness Racing NZ
Andrew Hercus Netball Canterbury Netball
Mike Coggan Football Mainland Football
Sports Personality
Julia Toomey Surf Life Saving Surf Life Saving Canterbury
Malcolm Ellis Various Sports Canterbury Cricket
Robbie Deans Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Lesley Murdoch Hockey Canterbury Hockey
Julie Seymour Netball Canterbury Netball
Ryan Nelsen Football Mainland Football
Gary Lawson Bowls Bowls Canterbury
Event / Promotion
All Blacks v England Rugby Test Rugby Canterbury Rugby Football Union
Skope Tactix Inaugural Season (home games) Netball Canterbury Netball
ITF World Super-Seniors Championships Tennis Canterbury Tennis
2008 World Bowls Championships Bowls Bowls Canterbury